Board of Directors

Contents

2017 – 2018 Officers

President ……………………………
Kristen Cantrell
875-1130
814-935-9750
kristin.cantrell@gmail.com
President-Elect …………………..
Alex Fitzgerald
227-1611
270-300-5963
fitzgerald@farmersbankky.com
President Nominee ………………….
Fred Deaton
320-1476
695-5707
jdd12354@bellsouth.net
Secretary/Treasurer ……………………
John Avent
227-8609
223-5542
bethavent@gmail.com
Sergeant-at-Arms …………….
Chuck Dickinson
223-4156
yellowrv@gmail.com
Dir. Club Service ……………………
Fred Deaton
320-1476
695-5707
jdd12354@bellsouth.net
Dir. Community Service ……….
Donna Hecker
859-846-4732
330-5835
DonnaHecker@aol.com
Dir. Vocational Service
………….
Zachary Horn
223-1200
859-559-8862
horn@mmlklaw.com
Dir. International Service
…………….
Bill Miller
223-0512
millerkyun@aol.com
Dir. Youth Service
……………………..
Chris Boni
223-2424
859-248-8215
drcboni@yahoo.com
Executive Secretary ……………….
Paula Rarden
227-9573
rardenfam@wmconnect.com
Dir. Membership ………………..
Diane Dehoney
352-2665
859-333-3581
Diane@pspl.org
Dir. Public Relations ………………
Steve Stewart
227-4556
757-653-1995
steve.stewart@state-journal.com
Advisory Director ……………….
Paula Rut

2016 – 2017 Officers

President …………………………….Paula Rutledge

President-Elect …………………….Kristen Cantrell

President Nominee …………………Shirley Elkin

Secretary/Treasurer ………………John Avent

Sergeant-at-Arms …………………..Chuck Dickinson

Dir. Club Service …………………..Shirley Elkin

Dir. Community Service ………..Diane Dehone

Dir. Vocational Service…………..Sally Clay Lanham

Dir. International Service……….Dan Bruning.

Dir. Youth Service…………………Alex Fitzgerald

Executive Secretary ……………….Paula Rarden

Dir. Membership ………………….Donna Hecker

Dir. Public Relations ……………….Fred Deaton

Advisory Director …………………….Dan Egbers

2015 – 2016 Officers

President………………………………….Dan Egbers
President-elect……………………………Paula Rutledge
Secretary-Treasurer…………………….John Avent
Sergeant-at-Arms………………………..Chuck Dickinson
Director of Club Service…………………Kristen Cantrell
Director of Community Service……….Gordon Saks
Director of Vocational Service………..Sally Lanham
Director of International Service………Bill Bowker
Director of Youth Services…………….Shirley Elkins
Director of Membership……………….Donna Hecker
Director of Public Relations………… .Teresa Hockensmith
Executive Secretary……………………Paula Rarden
Advisory Director…………………….. Joyce Honaker


2014 – 2015 Officers

President……………………………………….Joyce Honaker
President-elect……………………………………Dan Egbers
Secretary-Treasurer……………………………..John Avent
Sergeant-at-Arms………………………Chuck Dickinson
Director of Club Service……………….Paula Rutledge
Director of Community Service…………Gordon Saks
Director of Vocational Service..Teresa Hockensmith       330-6299                           hockensmith57@hotmail.com
Director of International Service………Wayne Onkst
Director of Youth Services………………Shirley Elkins
Director of Membership………………..Kristin Cantrell
Director of Public Relations…………..Glenn Waldrop
Executive Secretary…………………………Paula Rarden
Advisory Director………………………………Dave Steele

Past Officers and Directors

2013 – 2014 Officers

President…………………Dave Steele       

President-elect…………………………..Joyce Honaker

Secretary-Treasurer……………………John Avent

Sergeant-at-Arms……………………….Randy Roberts

Director of Club Service…………….. Dan Egbers

Director of Community Service……Gordon Saks

Director of Vocational Service……..Tim Pennington

Director of International Service….Paula Rutledge

Director of New Generations……….Teresa Hockensmith

Membership Director……………….. .Kristin Cantrell

Executive Secretary…………………….Paula Rarden

Director of Public Relations………..Dudley Ellis

Advisory Director………………………Charlie Geveden

 

 

2012 – 2013

President  Charlie Geveden

President-elect Dave Steele

Secretary-Treasurer John Avent

Sergeant-at-Arms Randy Roberts

Director of Club Service Joe Passalacqua

Director of Community Service Nathaniel Bebe

Director of Vocational Service Tim Pennington

Director of International Service Brenda Rice

Director of New Generations Sellus Wilder

Membership Director Tom Utterback

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Director of Public Relations Dudley Ellis

Advisory Director Christina Harrison

 

2011 – 2012

President Christina Harrison

President-elect Charlie Geveden

Secretary-Treasurer John Avent

Sergeant-at-Arms Randy Roberts

Director of Club Service Dave Steele

Director of Community Service Ann Maenza

Director of Vocational Service Steve Tobin

Director of International Service Joe Passalacqua

Director of New Generations Brenda Rice

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Tom Utterback

Advisory Director Nancy Edwards

 

2010 – 2011

President Nancy Edwards

President-Elect Christina Harrison

Secretary-Treasurer John Avent

Sergeant-at-Arms Randy Roberts

Director of Club Service Brenda Rice

Director of Community Service Charlie Geveden

Director of Vocational Service Ann Maenza

Director of International Service Dave Steele

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Kit Walden

Advisory Director Dennis VanHorn

 

2009 – 2010

President  Dennis VanHorn

President-Elect Nancy Edwards

Secretary-Treasurer Mark Hampton

Sergeant-at-Arms Randy Roberts

Director of Club Service Joyce Honaker

Director of Community Service Christina Harrison

Director of Vocational Service Dan Egbers

Director of International Service Van Ingram

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Kit Walden

Advisory Director Richard Boyer

 

2008 – 2009

President Richard Boyer

President-Elect Dennis VanHorn

Secretary-Treasurer Mark Hampton

Sergeant-at-Arms Randy Roberts

Director of Club Service Nancy Edwards

Director of Community Service Charles Geveden

Director of Vocational Service Dan Egbers

Director of International Service Christina Harrison

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Kit Walden

Advisory Director Steve Dooley

 

2007 – 2008

President Steve Dooley

President-Elect Richard Boyer

Secretary-Treasurer Mark Hampton

Sergeant-at-Arms  Jim Richardson

Director of Club Service Nancy Edwards

Director of Community Service  Joyce Honaker

Director of Vocational Service  Tim Rose

Director of International Service Betty Creek

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator  Dean Sorg

Advisory Director Carol Palmore

 

 

2006 – 2007

President Carol Palmore

President-Elect Steve Dooley

Secretary-Treasurer Mark Hampton

Sergeant-at-Arms Richard Boyer

Director of Club Service  Dennis VanHonr

Director of Community Service Nancy Edwards

Director of Vocational Service Terry Magel

Director of International Service  Joyce Honaker

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Dean Sorg

Advisory Director Bob Johnston

2005 – 2006

President Bob Johnston

President-Elect Carol Palmore

Secretary-Treasurer Steve Dooley

Sergeant-at-Arms Richard Boyer

Director of Club Service Carol Palmore

Director of Community Service Dennis VanHorn

Director of Vocational Service Beth Johnson

Director of International Service Tyler West

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Dean Sorg

Advisory Director Clay Hulette

 

2004 – 2005

President Clay Hulette

President-Elect Bob Johnston

Secretary-Treasurer Steve Dooley

Sergeant-at-Arms Richard Boyer

Director of Club Service Pete Walsh

Director of Community Service Joe R. Johnson

Director of Vocational Service Dennis VanHorn

Director of International Service Sallie Clay Lanham

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Dean Sorg

Advisory Director Don Dykman

 

2003 – 2004

President Don Dykman

President-Elect Clay Hulette

Secretary-Treasurer Steve Dooley

Sergeant-at-Arms Richard Boyer

Director of Club Service Bob Johnson

Director of Community Service Sallie Clay Lanham

Director of Vocational Service Bobbye Brown

Director of International Service Joe R. Johnson

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Don Armstrong and Dean Sorg

Advisory Director Ron Christopher

 

2002 – 2003

President Ron Christopher

President-Elect Don Dykman

Secretary-Treasurer Pete Walsh

Sergeant-at-Arms Ruth Leathers

Director of Club Service Clay Hulette

Director of Community Service Bobbye Brown

Director of Vocational Service Tom Fugate

Director of International Service Christine Richards

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Don Armstrong and Dean Sorg

Advisory Director Terry Shockley

 

2001 – 2002

President Terry Shockley

President-Elect Ron Christopher

Secretary-Treasurer Pete Walsh

Sergeant-at-Arms Ruth Leathers

Director of Club Service Don Dykman

Director of Community Service  Bobbye Brown

Director of Vocational Service  Tom Fugate

Director of International Service  Christine Richards

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Don Armstrong and Dean Sorg

Advisory Director Bill Miller

 

2000 – 2001

President Bill Miller

President-Elect Terry Shockley

Secretary-Treasurer Pete Walsh

Sergeant-at-Arms Ruth Leathers

Director of Club Service Ron Christopher

Director of Community Service Tom Cockley

Director of Vocational Service Don Dykman

Director of International Service Jose Bollar

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Joe R. Johnson

Advisory Director Polly Green

 

1999 – 2000

President Polly Green

President-Elect Bill Miller

Secretary-Treasurer Clay Hulette

Sergeant-at-Arms Pete Walsh

Director of Club Service Terry Shockley

Director of Community Service Tom Utterback

Director of Vocational Service Don Dykman

Director of International Service Greg Fuchs

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator  Joe R. Johnson

Advisory Director  Ed Dance

 

1998 – 1999

President Ed Dance

President-Elect Polly Green

Secretary-Treasurer Clay Hulette

Sergeant-at-Arms Tom Utterback

Director of Club Service Laura Graham

Director of Community Service Mary Vaughn

Director of Vocational Service Terry Shockley

Director of International Service Ron Tyrer

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator Bill Leroy

Advisory Director Don Armstrong

 

1997 – 1998

President Don Armstrong

President-Elect Ed Dance

Secretary-Treasurer Clay Hulette

Sergeant-at-Arms Mary Vaughn

Director of Club Service Polly Green

Director of Community Service Jim Brockman

Director of Vocational Service Perry Ryan

Director of International Service Tim Fyffe

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator

Advisory Director Dave Weller

 

1996 – 1997

President Dave Weller

President-Elect Don Armstrong

Secretary-Treasurer Ethel McCray

Sergeant-at-Arms Jeanne O. Suchanek

Director of Club Service Robert Johnston

Director of Community Service Laura Graham

Director of Vocational Service Timothy Fyffe

Director of International Service Perry Ryan

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator

Advisory Director Jim Richardson

 

1995 – 1996

President Jim Richardson

President-Elect Jack Owens

Secretary-Treasurer Ethel McCray

Sergeant-at-Arms  Larry Arnett

Director of Club Service Dave Weller

Director of Community Service Ed Dance

Director of Vocational Service Ann Wingrove

Director of International Service  Greg Fuchs

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator

Advisory Director Barry K. Holder, Jr.

 

1994 – 1995

President Barry K. Holder, Jr.

President-Elect Jim Richardson

Secretary-Treasurer Ethel McCray

Sergeant-at-Arms Jack Owens

Director of Club Service Joe R. Johnson

Director of Community Service Ed Dance

Director of Vocational Service Laura Graham

Director of International Service Dave Weller

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator

Advisory Director John Palmore

 

1993 – 1994

President John Palmore

President-Elect Barry K. Holder, Jr.

Secretary-Treasurer Ethel McCray

Sergeant-at-Arms Jim Richardson

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Ed Davis

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Ollie Leathers

Director of Club Service Denis King

Director of Community Service Pat Badgett

Director of Vocational Service Jack Owens

Director of International Service Joe R. Johnson

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator

Advisory Director Sherrill Grant Smith

1992 – 1993

President Sherrill Grant Smith

President-Elect John Palmore

Secretary-Treasurer David Sandidge

Sergeant-at-Arms Jim Richardson

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Ed Davis

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Ollie Leathers

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Ethel McCray

Director of Club Service Paul Tankersley

Director of Community Service  Linda Wireman

Director of Vocational Service Joe R Johnson

Director of International Service Denis King

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator

Advisory Director Henry Leadingham

 

1991 – 1992

President Henry Leadingham

President-Elect Sherrill Grant Smith

Secretary-Treasurer David Sandidge

Sergeant-at-Arms Jim Richardson

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Ed Davis

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Ollie Leathers

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Ethel McCray

Director of Club Service Barry K. Holder, Jr.

Director of Community Service  Tom Crossman

Director of Vocational Service  Bill May

Director of International Service Pat Badgett

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator

Advisory Director Jim Graves

 

1990 – 1991

President Jim Graves

President-Elect Henry Leadingham

Secretary-Treasurer David Sandidge

Sergeant-at-Arms Hub Perdew

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Ed Davis

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Ollie Leathers

Asst. Sergeant-at-Arms Jim Richardson

Director of Club Service Bill May

Director of Community Service Sherrill Smith

Director of Vocational Service  Barry K. Holder, Jr.

Director of International Service Mike Greenwell

Executive Secretary Paula Rarden

Public Relations Coordinator

Advisory Director Chuck Willis

 

Events Calendar
  • Wed 4/25/2018: Meeting
  • Wed 4/25/2018: Board Meeting